Is Campbell's® Sauces Skillet Sesame Chicken 11 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A ready-to-use skillet sauce delivering a nutty, sweet-savory flavor and glossy, thick coating ideal for pan-cooked chicken, stir-fries, or rice bowls. Common reviews note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and good glazing texture, while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal preference, and portion size varies slightly.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-use skillet sauce delivering a nutty, sweet-savory flavor and glossy, thick coating ideal for pan-cooked chicken, stir-fries, or rice bowls. Common reviews note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and good glazing texture, while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal preference, and portion size varies slightly.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Scallions, Contains Less than 2% of: Toasted Sesame Seeds, Dried Garlic, Roasted Ginger (Contains Safflower Oil), Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Flavoring, Spice, Salt.
Check Campbell's® Sauces Skillet Sesame Chicken 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Sauces Skillet Sesame Chicken 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Campbell's® Sauces Skillet Sesame Chicken 11 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


