Is Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavoring tomato puree
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavoring tomato puree

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Red Peppers, Bourbon, Apples, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic, Malic Acid, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Soybean Oil, Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavoring Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich