Is Campbells Select Harvest Frozen Condensed Tomato Basil Soup - 4 lb. tray, 3 per case Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CELERY EXTRACT, GARLIC OIL.

Check Campbells Select Harvest Frozen Condensed Tomato Basil Soup - 4 lb. tray, 3 per case against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Select Harvest Frozen Condensed Tomato Basil Soup - 4 lb. tray, 3 per case is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch