Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CILANTRO, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, ROASTED GINGER (CONTAINS SAFFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


