Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CILANTRO, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, ROASTED GINGER (CONTAINS SAFFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCE, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW, MOROCCAN SPICED STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


