Is Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork, 13 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Red Peppers, Bourbon, Apples, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic, Malic Acid, Spice, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring

Check Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork, 13 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingSandwichTopping