Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavoring
- yeast extract
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, BEEF FAT, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz.
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE
Mateo's Taco Seasoning Medium Ancho Chile
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


