Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream), Salt, Wheat Flour, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Basil, Tomatoes, Spices, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Dried Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Dried

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch