Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream), Salt, Wheat Flour, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Basil, Tomatoes, Spices, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Dried Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Dried

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch