Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cream, Roasted Red Peppers, Red Peppers, Cheese Blend (Granular, Semisoft, And Gouda Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Butter (Cream), Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Spices, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavoring, Paprika Extract For Color Water, Paprika Extract For Color

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeTarget

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go