Is Campbells Soup Condensed Clam Chowder New England - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gluten mollusk soybean wheat
- cod
- clam extract
- clams
- clam stock
- natural flavoring
fish gluten mollusk soybean wheat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, WATER, CLAMS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CLAM EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, SUCCINIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT). CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbells Soup Condensed Clam Chowder New England - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Soup Condensed Clam Chowder New England - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Soup Condensed Clam Chowder New England - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


