Is Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef tallow
  • dried beef
  • beef stock
  • dried beef stock
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavoring

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), ONIONS, WATER, DRIED ONIONS, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BEEF TALLOW, DRIED BEEF. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep