Is Campbells Soup Condensed Golden Mushroom - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried beef stock
  • beef tallow
  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), WATER, MUSHROOMS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SAUTERNE WINE, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, BEEF TALLOW, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Golden Mushroom - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Golden Mushroom - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch