Is Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • egg gluten wheat
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), KIDNEY BEANS, CARROTS, POTATOES, PEA BEANS, CELERY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, FENNEL, OREGANO, DRIED PARSLEY, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go