Is Campbells Soup Condensed Split Pea With Ham & Bacon - 11.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- cooked ham - water added
- cured with water
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SPLIT PEAS, COOKED HAM - WATER ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT
Check Campbells Soup Condensed Split Pea With Ham & Bacon - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Soup Condensed Split Pea With Ham & Bacon - 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz
Where to buy
Campbells Soup Condensed Split Pea With Ham & Bacon - 11.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


