Is Campbells Soup Creamy Tomato - 15.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- natural flavoring
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY EXTRACT, GARLIC OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Soup Creamy Tomato - 15.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Soup Creamy Tomato - 15.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Soup Creamy Tomato - 15.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


