Is CAMPBELL'S SOUP LENTIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE STOCK* (WATER, CARROTS*, ONIONS*, CELERY*), WATER, GREEN LENTILS*, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), CARROTS*, RED PEPPERS*, CELERY*, KALE*, DICED TOMATOES* IN TOMATO JUICE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS*, POTATO STARCH*, GARLIC*, SUGAR*, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SPICE*, MOLASSES*, YEAST EXTRACT*, PAPRIKA*, DEHYDRATED CARROT*, POTATO FLOUR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LACTIC ACID, CELERY SEED OIL FLAVOR, ONION EXTRACT*, CELERY SEED*, BLACK PEPPER OIL*, CANOLA OIL*. *CERTIFIED ORGANIC.

Check CAMPBELL'S SOUP LENTIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep