Is Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup 1075 oz is a delicious and convenient soup option. Made with tomato pieces, this soup offers a rich and flavorful tomato bisque base. It also contains farm fresh cream, adding a creamy and indulgent touch to each spoonful. This soup is easy to customize, making it a versatile option for various recipes. It serves as a great starter for meals and is available in a variety of flavors to suit different preferences. People appreciate the taste and find that it adds great flavor to their dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream (Milk), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Butter (Cream), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains: Milk/dairy, Wheat

Check Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCooking