Is Campbell's Vegetable Beef Microwavable Condensed Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted barley
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

toasted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef (Contains Up to 10% of a Solution of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Toasted Barley, Green Beans, Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Celery, Salt, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onions (Dehydrated), Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Citric Acid, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Beef Fat, Beef, Garlic Extract, Beef Stock (Dehydrated).

Check Campbell's Vegetable Beef Microwavable Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Vegetable Beef Microwavable Condensed Soup is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go