Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Hearty Tomato with Toasted Barley - 16.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with carefully chosen chicken stock

made with carefully chosen chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Carefully Chosen Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Onions, Red Peppers, Cornstarch, Toasted Barley, Jicama Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Made With Carefully Chosen Chicken Stock, Basil

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Hearty Tomato with Toasted Barley - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Hearty Tomato with Toasted Barley - 16.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep