Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Roasted Chicken With Vegetable - 16.3 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bone broth

roasted chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, SWEET POTATOES, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES), CORN, RED PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ZUCCHINI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHITE BEANS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, POTASSIUM SALT, CARRAGEENAN, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT.

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Roasted Chicken With Vegetable - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Roasted Chicken With Vegetable - 16.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep