Is Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese paste
- cream cheese
- milk
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- enzyme modified cheese
cheddar cheese paste
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar Cheese Paste (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Annatto And/or Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Culture, Annatto), Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Mustard Extract Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box


