Is Campbell's Condensed 25% Less Sodium Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
This canned soup offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory, earthy flavor, often used as a base for casseroles, gravies, sauces, and quick soups. Reviewers note consistent thickness and versatility in recipes, with comments about a milder overall taste compared to standard formulations and easy pantry storage and preparation.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned soup offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory, earthy flavor, often used as a base for casseroles, gravies, sauces, and quick soups. Reviewers note consistent thickness and versatility in recipes, with comments about a milder overall taste compared to standard formulations and easy pantry storage and preparation.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream (Milk), Salt, Whey, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Garlic , Dehydrated Water, Garlic , Dehydrated
Check Campbell's Condensed 25% Less Sodium Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed 25% Less Sodium Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed 25% Less Sodium Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


