Is Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • enzyme modified butter
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified butteroil
  • +1 more

enzyme modified butter fat

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy canned soup offering pronounced cheddar flavor and a velvety, slightly thick texture. Frequently used as a ready soup, a sauce base for pasta or casseroles, or to enrich baked dishes. Reviews commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasionally notable saltiness and an overly processed mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Whey, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract For Color, Mustard Extract, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Contains: Gluten, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat

Check Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep