Is Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, thick, lightly seasoned condensed soup delivers a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers cite convenience and versatility, noting consistent creaminess for binding dishes while some mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and thickness and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken
- chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, thick, lightly seasoned condensed soup delivers a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers cite convenience and versatility, noting consistent creaminess for binding dishes while some mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and thickness and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Chicken Meat, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Whey, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spice, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Onions, Soy Lecithin, Celery Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chicken Flavor, Chicken, Onion Extract, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Garlic Extract
Check Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


