Is Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick, lightly seasoned condensed soup delivers a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers cite convenience and versatility, noting consistent creaminess for binding dishes while some mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and thickness and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Chicken Meat, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Whey, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spice, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Onions, Soy Lecithin, Celery Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chicken Flavor, Chicken, Onion Extract, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Garlic Extract

Check Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchCooking