Is Campbell's Condensed Golden Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed Golden Mushroom Soup is a beloved soup that comes in a 105 oz can. Made with tender mushrooms, this soup is a flavorful and satisfying choice. A notable feature of this product is that it contains no preservatives, ensuring a wholesome and natural taste. Although specific details about what people say about the product are not mentioned, it is stated that people love the golden mushroom soup. This suggests a positive reception among consumers. Overall, Campbell's Condensed Golden Mushroom Soup offers a delicious option for soup lovers, with its rich mushroom flavor and absence of preservatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), WATER, MUSHROOMS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SAUTERNE WINE, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, BEEF TALLOW, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.CONTAINS: WHEAT

Check Campbell's Condensed Golden Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Golden Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep