Is Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
This canned soup offers a savory, brothy flavor with tender, varied-texture chunks and a smooth, slightly thickened consistency; consumers report dependable, homestyle taste, ease of preparation, and versatility for use as a quick meal base, side or recipe ingredient, while some note variable seasoning levels across batches in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- egg whites
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned soup offers a savory, brothy flavor with tender, varied-texture chunks and a smooth, slightly thickened consistency; consumers report dependable, homestyle taste, ease of preparation, and versatility for use as a quick meal base, side or recipe ingredient, while some note variable seasoning levels across batches in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Peas, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract For Color, Thyme, White Pepper, Allspice, Cloves, Natural Flavoring, Bay Leaves, Red Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Coriander. Contains: Egg, Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


