Is Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, meaty gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasts, meatloaf, and biscuits; reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional thinness or strong seasoning, overall making it a quick sauce for dinners and casseroles that may require minor adjustments to thickness or taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat proteins
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasts, meatloaf, and biscuits; reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional thinness or strong seasoning, overall making it a quick sauce for dinners and casseroles that may require minor adjustments to thickness or taste.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Proteins, Natural Flavoring (Contains Beef Juices), Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Beef Stock, Dehydrated Onions, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic Beef Stock, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can, Liquid


