Is Campervan gingerbread cookie kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- magnesium stearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gingerbread cookies 340g: wheatflour eniched (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, emulsifier: polysorbate 60), molasses, water, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate, cinnamon, salt, ginger, icing 227g: confectioners' sugar (sugar, corn starch*), water, sugar, corn* syrup, colour: titanium dioxide, salt, anti-caking agent: stearic acid, thickener: agar , preservative: potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, artificial flavouring, candy lights 28g: dextrose, corn starch, thickener: maltodextrin, anti-caking agent: magnesium stearate, colour: spirulina, paprika oleoresin, glazing agent: confectioner's glaze, gum arabic, carnauba wax, colour: curcumin, carrot juice, gumdrops 28g: sugar, corn syrup, pectin, colour: curcumin, paprika oleoresin, beet red, spirulina, titanium dioxide, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, black icing pen 19,5g: sugar , water, corn syrup, modified corn starch, colour: spirulina, curcumins, cochineal, thickener: carrageenan, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, colour: paprika oleoresin, titanium dioxide, salt, red icing pen 19,5g: sugar, water, corn syrup, modified corn starch, colour: paprika oleoresin, thickener: carrageenan, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, colour: titanium dioxide, salt, *produced from genetically modified maize,
Check Campervan gingerbread cookie kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campervan gingerbread cookie kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Whole


