Is Canada Dry Ginger Ale Soda - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canada Dry Ginger Ale soda 8pk 12 fl oz bottles are highly regarded by consumers. People describe this ginger ale as the best, with a perfect size that is refreshing and convenient. The positive feedback from reviewers and consumers highlights the high quality and satisfying experience provided by this product. Along with its refreshing taste, the 8pk 12 fl oz bottles offer a convenient option for those who enjoy this popular ginger ale. Overall, Canada Dry Ginger Ale soda 8pk 12 fl oz bottles are well-received by people for their excellent taste and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Malic Acid, Aspartame, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Flavor)

Check Canada Dry Ginger Ale Soda - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canada Dry Ginger Ale Soda - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidicTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go