Is Canada Dry Soda Gingembre Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- edta de calcium et de disodium
- natural flavour
edta de calcium et de disodium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACE SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME (51 mg/222 mL. CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, . ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (21 mg/222 ml), CALCUM DISODIUM EDTA. / EAU GAZHIRÉE, ACIDE CITRIQUE CITRATE DE SODIUM BENZOATE DE SODIUM, ACIDE MALIQUE ASPARTAME (51 mg/222 mL CONTIENT DE LA PHENYLALANINE), ESSENCE NATURELLE: COLORANT, ÁCÉSULFAME DE POTASSIUM (21 mg/222 ml), EDTA DE CALCIUM ET DE DISODIUM.
Check Canada Dry Soda Gingembre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canada Dry Soda Gingembre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


