Is CANADIAN BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork sirloin hips
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural maple flavor
  • less than 2% of maple syrup, natural maple flavor

pork sirloin hips

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SIRLOIN HIPS, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CANADIAN BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling