Is CANADIAN BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork sirloin hips
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural maple flavor
  • less than 2% of maple syrup, natural maple flavor

pork sirloin hips

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SIRLOIN HIPS, WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CANADIAN BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling