Is CandiFetti Edible Decor Shark Fun Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Water, Dextrin, Type I-mica Based Pearlescent Pigments (color), Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (fd&c Blue 1, Yellow E Yellow 5, Red 3, Red 40. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Eggs.
Check CandiFetti Edible Decor Shark Fun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CandiFetti Edible Decor Shark Fun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY FUN SIZE BARS, CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY
WHIPPED UP, FLUFFY CHOCOLATE-ON-CHOCOLATE FUN SIZE BARS, WHIPPED UP, FLUFFY CHOCOLATE-ON-CHOCOLATE
RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BARS, RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


