Is Candy, Assorted Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- of dairy products solids
- of dairy product solids
- lactose
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
of dairy products solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Nestle Butterfinger: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of Dairy Product Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Nestle Baby Ruth: Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybean Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1% Of Dairy Products Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan
Check Candy, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Candy, Assorted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


