Is CANDY BAR, CARAMEL CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [MILK, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INULIN (EXTRACT OF CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT, AND REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA)], TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CHICORY FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (A PROCESSING AID)], GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, SEA SALT, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CANDY BAR, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go