Is Candy Bar Cookies 'N' Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA, SUNFLOWER, PALM KERNEL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL); NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIÁMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FÖLIC ACID); LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; WHEY (MILK); HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; LECITHIN (SOY); BAKING SODA SALT; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS); PGPR (EMULSIFIER).D ALLERGY INFORMATION: MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES ALMONDS «es

Check Candy Bar Cookies 'N' Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go