Is CANDY BAR NOUGAT ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL, PEANUTS AND FUDGE CHUNKS, CANDY BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate flavored flakes
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA], CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CANDY BAR NOUGAT ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL, PEANUTS AND FUDGE CHUNKS, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go