No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Candy cane brownie puff Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Collagen, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Isolate), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Crushed Peppermint (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Color, Natural Peppermint Oil), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa With Alkali, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Nonfat Milk Powder. May contain peanuts and tree nuts. Gluten-free.

Check Candy cane brownie puff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Candy cane brownie puff | Spoonful