Is CANDY CANE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • butter

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHITE COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED 40), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK) POWDER, SORBITOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, RED 40, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], BLUE 1).

Check CANDY CANE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping