Is CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- dulse
- nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanut butter (organic), honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), white chocolate (organic), fair trade chocolate, cane sugar (organic), cocoa butter (organic), whole milk powder (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), vanilla (organic)), crisp sorghum (organic), dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), sprinkles (gum arabic, radish juice concentrate for color, citric acid), vanilla extract (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), dried whole food powder (kale (organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic) celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), flax seed oil (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), seed oil (organic), peppermint oil
Check CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


