Is CANDY COATED MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pure milk chocolate
  • gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE MILK CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CANE SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW: (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNUABA WAX, BEE'S WAX, US CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: RED NO 40 (E129), RED NO. 40 LAKE (E129), YELLOW NO. 5 (E102) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (E171), GUM ARABIC, US CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW LAKE NO. 5 (E102), BLUE LAKE NO. 1 (E133) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (E171), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH

Check CANDY COATED MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking