Is CANDY GEMS MARSHMALLOW TREAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- natural butter flavor
- diglycerides
- natural flavoring
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D3, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE), COCOA RAINBOW GEMS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CANDY GEMS MARSHMALLOW TREAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY GEMS MARSHMALLOW TREAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


