Is Candy kabobs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • pork
  • beef
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN (BEEF, PORK), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, AGAR AGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM LACTATE, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Candy kabobs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.