Is Candy kabobs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN (BEEF, PORK), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, AGAR AGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM LACTATE, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Candy kabobs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy kabobs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


