Is Candy Kittens Blood Orange & Pomegranate 125G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 8% Blood Orange Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, 2% Pomegranate Juice from Concentrate, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Carrot, Black Carrot, Apple, Blueberry), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax *, *from responsible sources
Check Candy Kittens Blood Orange & Pomegranate 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Blood Orange & Pomegranate 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Where to buy
Candy Kittens Blood Orange & Pomegranate 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


