Is Candy Kittens Gourmies Orchard Apple + Dragon Fruit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, modified starch, 8% apple juice from concentrate, sugar, 2% dragon fruit juice from concentrate, acids (citric acid, malic acid, lactic acid), fruit and plant concentrates (black carrot, safflower, apple, red cabbage), natural flavourings, salt, spirulina concentrate, gelling agent pectins, hydrolysed pea protein, sunflower oil, glazing agent carnauba wax (from responsible sources). Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, nuts, sesame, and milk.
Check Candy Kittens Gourmies Orchard Apple + Dragon Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Gourmies Orchard Apple + Dragon Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


