Is Candy Kittens Very CherryGourmet Sweet London Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavouring potato protein
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cherry flavor and soft, chewy texture define these gourmet fruit sweets, commonly described by reviewers as intensely sweet with a lasting fruit note. Consumers report using them as casual snacks, movie or party treats, and occasional gifting items; reviews note appealing presentation alongside mixed opinions on sweetness intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 10% Sour Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid) Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates And Calcium Carbonate, Plant Concentrate (black Carrot), Natural Flavouring Potato Protein. Contains: Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame And Milk.

Check Candy Kittens Very CherryGourmet Sweet London against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking