Is Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose 4% coconut water from concentrate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Food Starch-modified, 6% Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose 4% Coconut Water From Concentrate, Malic Acid, Potato Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice For Color, Calcium Carbonate, Fruit Juice For Color And Hydrolysed Pea Protein. Contains: Wheat And Coconut. Produced In A Facility And Made On Equipment That Processes Milk And Coconut. Packed In A Facility That Handles Peanuts, Nuts And Sesame.

Check Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go